NY F82679

February 23, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F82679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000

Mr. Mannie Birk
Singh Universal Networks, Inc.
P.O. Box 66571
A.M.C. O’Hare
Chicago, IL 60666-0571

RE: The tariff classification of animal figures from India.

Dear Mr. Birk:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, on behalf of Artefacts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted pictures are that of a turtle and tiger made from goat or sheep leather and whose interior is paper mache. The figures are hand painted and plastic eyes and teeth are attached. You also state that other animal figures made from leather will also be imported.

The applicable subheading for the leather animal figures will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,