NY F82669

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.3500

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Elverson, PA 19520

RE: The tariff classification of a grommet for a baby swing seat from Asia.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic grommet to be used on a baby swing seat. The grommet is placed over an opening in the seat, through which a harness is secured. You have also enclosed a photograph of the baby swing seat with your request.

The applicable subheading for the grommet will be 9401.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,