NY F82656

February 23, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F82656

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a rope light from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a rope light, referred to as the “UL AC 120L Tube Lite Set” (item number W74Y9110), which consists of a clear transparent, plastic tube-like harness measuring approximately 10 feet in length and containing 120 lights. There are also three plastic clips with ties that are designed to be affixed to the rope light for securing purposes. Further, it is connected to an electric power cord that measures about 6 feet in length. It is stated to be used in such hard-to-see areas as steps and glass doors as well as for use in creative lighting at parties, holidays, business promotions and other special events.

The applicable subheading for the rope light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,