NY F82624

February 15, 2000

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Jennifer Josten
Barthco
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pa.

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Josten:

In your letter of February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc. Samples of styles JR-611 and JR-612 were submitted for classification.

Each style is composed of 100% knit polyester fabric and each garment is sleeveless and extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. JR-611 features a full frontal zippered opening with a flap secured by velcro. It also has two pockets at the waist. JR-612 has a partial frontal zippered opening, a zippered pouch pocket on the front and a drawstring tightening at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit vests of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 32.9%. The garment falls into textile category 659. As products of Hong Kong , this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director