NY F82591

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Ignacio, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated January 12th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, "Ultralite Folding Backpack", is a lightweight backpack which can be packed in a lady's suitcase while traveling. The bag measures approximately 16" x 12" and has an exterior surface of textile material of woven polyester. The interior of the bag is lined and secured by a zip-around closure. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the bottom front exterior of the bag. Two adjustable shoulder straps are permanently attached to the front of the bag. It is designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel.

The applicable subheading for the ultralite folding backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,