NY F82580

February 7, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030; 8524.53.1040

Marilyn Mahler
Savitransport, Inc.
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of exercise devices from Italy.

Dear Ms. Mahler:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Uygan, Victor d.b.a. Dance Depot.

The merchandise consists of two exercise devices identified as the Master Stretch® and the Pro Arch®. The Master Stretch is a device that is strapped to the feet and designed for the performance of exercises based on a rocking movement of the ankle. It is said that an exercise regiment conducted with this device will improve the flexibility and strength of the lower limbs and assist in the acquisition of an improved body balance and posture.

The Pro Arch is an exercise and therapeutic device that increases the flexibility and strength of the ankle and corresponding muscle groups.

The applicable subheading for the Master Stretch and Pro Arch exercise devices will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor gamesother, articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The instructional video tape cassettes included with the exercise devices are separately classified in subheading 8524.53.1040, HTSUS, which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomenaother magnetic tapes: of a width exceeding 6.6 mm: video tape recordings of a width not exceeding 16 mm, in cassettes. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna (212) 637-7011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity