NY F82566

February 22, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030, 2930.90.9050

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
5th Floor
510 Walnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of TBPB (CAS 3115-68-2) and MTG (CAS 2365-48-2) from England.

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for TBPB (Chemical Name - Tetrabutylphosphonium Bromide) and MTG (Chemical Name - Mercaptoacetic Acid, Methyl Ester) which you have stated are used as intermediates in herbicide/ insecticide/fungicide products.

The applicable subheading for TBPB will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for MTG will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. However, duty has temporarily been suspended. If MTG (Mercaptoacetic Acid, Methyl Ester) is entered on or before December 31, 2001, the applicable subheading will be 9902.32.55 HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,