NY F82519

February 16, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F82519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Kris Spurbeck
Target Stores
Import Dept. TPN-09X
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of novelty lamps from China.

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following novelty lamps:
a) a yellow-colored star-shaped lamp, style number SLA-302B, that measures approximately 9 ½ inches in height by 9 7/8 inches at its widest dimension by 4 inches in depth. It possesses a metal framework with a three-dimensional plastic star-shaped figure coated with rice paper. It also features a small interior metal holder onto which is inserted, through the opening of the base, an electrical light cord with socket and on/off light switch.
b) a white-colored cloud-shaped lamp, style number SLA-340, that measures approximately 8 ½ inches in height by 11 ¾ inches at its widest dimension by 4 inches in depth. It possesses a metal framework with a three-dimensional plastic cloud-shaped figure coated with rice paper. It also features a small interior metal holder onto which is inserted, through the opening of the base, an electrical light cord with socket and on/off light switch.

The applicable subheading for these novelty lamps will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,