NY F82504

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F82504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.40

Ms. Katie Mercatoris
Park Imports & Designs
501 N. Oak Forest Road
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, North Carolina 27532

RE: The tariff classification of an oil lamp from India

Dear Ms. Mercatoris:

In your letter dated January 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is an oil lamp consisting of a metal lamp base of iron with a built-in iron carrying handle, a textile wick and a glass chimney. The iron base is 6.5 inches at its widest point and 4 inches in height. The glass chimney is 8.25 inches in height and fits on the top portion of the base which houses the wick.

The applicable subheading for the iron base oil lamp will be 9405.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings not of brass. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.40, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,