NY F82492

February 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F82492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pullover vests from Taiwan, Myanmar, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia or Cambodia

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a vest, which will be returned, as you have requested. The vest is identified as style # 31700. It is made of 100 percent polyester fabric. It has a v-neck and over sized armholes. The neckline, armholes and waistband are finished with rib knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, vests, other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Cambodia are not subject to quota, but do require a visa. Products of Myanmar are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,