NY F82478

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F82478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Crete Country Salad from Greece.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letters dated January 3, 2000 and January 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your first letter and a complete ingredients breakdown accompanied your second letter. The sample of Crete Country Salad consists of 26 percent stuffed grapeleaves, 25 percent red peppers, 23 percent extra virgin olive oil, 20 percent Fava beans and 3 percent lemon slices, layered within a glass jar containing 480 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Crete Country Salad will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,