NY F82475

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F82475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a leather bracelet from Italy.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 0307, is a bracelet made of a strip of 100% calf leather and a lining made of “nabuk” synthetic plastic and polyester. The bracelet is decorated with a row of metal studs along the edges. It measures approximately 7-5/8” long by 1-5/8” wide and is secured closed with Velcro attached to the ends. The bracelet is valued at $2.35.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the leather bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,