NY F82473

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F82473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Korea.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 4965, is a rigid horseshoe shaped headband for holding the hair in place. The headband is covered entirely with nylon fabric ribbon.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,