NY F82467

February 7, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F82467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of candles from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 31, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. of New York, New York, you request a tariff classification ruling.

You submit the following samples:

1. PP #1002692, Candy Cane Botanical Candle, is a white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height and 3-1/4" in diameter and is decorated with six candy canes that measure approximately 2-1/2" in height and 1/8" in width embedded around the candle underneath the outer surface.

2. PP #1002687, Cinnamon Stick Candle, is a white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height and 3-1/4" in diameter and is decorated with cinnamon sticks that measure approximately 3-1/2" in height and 1/4" in width embedded vertically around the outside of the candle.

3. PP #1002015, Votive Candle, is a white colored votive candle that measures approximately 1-3/4" in height and 1-3/8" in diameter.

4. Embossed Pillar Candle With Pearl Color Finish is a white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 5-1/2" in height and 2-3/4" in diameter with a texture resembling pearls.

The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, all of the above described samples are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Candles manufactured in Hong Kong are not the subject of an antidumping duty order at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,