NY F82448

February 25, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Mr. Alex Quant
Paxton, Shreve & Hays, Inc.
1855 Coronado Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90804

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Quant:

In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bali Emerald Trading. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style AB08D is a woman’s jumper composed of knitted and woven components. The upper portion extends from the neck to below the bust and is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The lower portion, which extends 28 ¼ inches down from the empire waist, is constructed from knitted fabric that is 100 percent cotton with the exception of a piece of the rayon fabric that borders the hemline and is approximately 6 ½ inches wide. The jumper features oversized armholes, a square neckline front and back, an empire waist, a self-fabric, tie belt, an applique and side vents.

Based on the information you provided, neither the knitted nor the woven component is significant in value or weight; therefore, neither imparts the essential character to the garment. GRI 3(c) requires that in such cases the garment shall be classified under the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the garment will be classified under the subheading for other garments of man-made fibers.

The applicable subheading for style AB08D will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style AB08D falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,