NY F82441

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Acesulfame Potassium (CAS 55589-62-3) from China.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acesulfame Potassium (Chemical Name - 6methyl1,2,3oxathiazin4(3H)one 2,2dioxide, potassium salt) which is a non-nutritive sweetening agent for sugar substitutes, beverages, chewing gums, dietary foods, and pharmaceuticals.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,