NY F82423

February 21, 2000

CLA-2-61:I11 F82423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Incorporated
6th Floor
1372 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 22-38316, is a woman’s knitted sweater of 100% wool. The garment features a hood, long, finished sleeves, a finished hem, full frontal zippered opening and side zippered pockets.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director