NY F82412

February 24, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F82412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. Jeff Leska
Purchasing Manager – Importation
Wimex Inc.
P.O. Box 29307
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The classification of a woman’s knit garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Leska:

In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The submitted garment is a woman’s bath wrap constructed from 100% cotton knit terry fabric. The garment covers the bust and extends to approximately mid-thigh. The wrap features a top edge with one-inch wide elastic, and a wide velcro-like strips for a closure.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,