PD F82386

February 29, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Christopher J. Cox
Import Compliance Specialist
Brylane Logistics
Brylane, Inc.
2300 Southeastern Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46201

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit poncho to be manufactured in Thailand

Dear Mr. Cox:

In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated project number 06537, is a women’s knit poncho manufactured from a 100% acrylic knit fabric having five stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

This sleeveless garment, which is circular in shape and is pulled over the wearer’s head when worn, features a V-neck opening secured by two permanently attached ties, and fringes, each five inches in length, extending all around the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 28.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director