NY F82364

February 2, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4-Dichlorobenzophenone (CAS 90-98-2) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4,4-Dichlorobenzophenone which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,