NY F82356

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr.Stu Lach
Belly Button Motors
RR # 1 Bruce Mines, Ontario, Canada
P0R 1C0

RE: The tariff classification of Fiberglass Reinforced Plastic Auto Parts from Canada

Dear Mr. Lach:

In your letter dated January 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted brochures depicting Fiberglass Reinforced Plastic Auto Parts. The fiberglass in any part is approximately 70% resin and 30 % glass fiber by weight. The first group of body parts consists of body parts used for customizing pick-up trucks. They are Rollpans, Spoilers, Air dams, and Visors. The second group of parts consists of body parts for antique motor vehicles, specifically "hot rod" parts. These include fenders, running boards, hoods, grill shells, and dash boards. The antique car parts will be for Ford brand vehicles, specifically 1933-34 Ford body styles and 1937-38 Ford body styles.

The applicable subheading for the Fiberglass Reinforced Plastic Auto Parts will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,