NY F82353

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F82353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Acetoxy isobutyryl chloride (CAS # 40653-66-3) from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Acetoxy isobutyryl chloride, also known as 2-(Acetoxyloxy)-2-methylpropanoyl chloride, is an acyclic polycarboxylic acid used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Acetoxy isobutyryl chloride will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,