NY F82345

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F82345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of non-electrical lanterns from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a collapsible non-electrical lantern, known as the Pop-Up Lantern (item number PP 197681), that is composed of 12 frosted glass panels with metal frames connected by hinges. These panels, several of which are decorated, measure approximately 2 ½ inches in length by 2 3/8 inches at their maximum width. When the article is fully expanded, it measures about 5 inches in height by 5 ¼ inches at its maximum width. It features a hollowed circular-shaped base, measuring about 1 ½ inches in diameter, that is designed to contain a candle (not included) which will be inserted into the base when the article collapses into a flat position. It also possesses a top metal wire holder for carrying and hanging purposes.

The applicable subheading for this non-electrical lantern, item number PP 197681, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,