NY F82330

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F82330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Kristen Mills
Advance Watch Co., Ltd.
25800 Sherwood
Warren, MI 48091

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic boxes from China.

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated January 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a miniature Victorian-styled boot-shaped box of porcelain that measures approximately 2 ΒΌ inches high. It possesses a hinged lid that secures a small interior.

The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain article will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,