NY F82326

February 11, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of pillow shells from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated January 18, 2000, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are pillow shells. Each of the samples represent a group of style numbers that are identical in construction and vary only in the color combinations used. One sample, a member of the group designated by item numbers EA01, EA03 and EA05 is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with a satin weave. It is sewn closed on all four sides except for an opening of approximately 5” on the fourth side. Sewn around the edges is a twisted textile cord. After importation into the United States the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. It measures approximately 18” x 18”.

The second sample, a member of the group designated as item numbers EA02, EA04 and EA06, is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with a satin weave. It is sewn closed on all four sides except for an opening of approximately 5” on the fourth side. Sewn onto two of the edges is a textile fringe. After importation into the United States the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. It measures approximately 15” x 10”.

The applicable subheading for the pillow shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,