NY F82302

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F82302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Terry D. Liner,
President
Liner Services International, Inc.
410 Turner Street
Waveland, MS 39576

RE: The classification of a woman’s pullover and a woman’s garment similar to a T-shirt from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Liner:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for two garments on behalf of Third Associates, Inc. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 67934L is a woman’s garment, similar to a T-shirt, constructed from lightweight 96% cotton, 4% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment has a crew neckline; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

Style 67934B is a woman’s pullover constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex heavy weight jersey knit fabric. The pullover has a crew neckline; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 67934L will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirtsand similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls: other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 67934B 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 67934L and 67934B fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,