NY F82293

February 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Machelle Blair
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama bottom from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BW1705 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The capri length garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and hemmed leg openings..

The applicable subheading for style BW1705 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style BW1705 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,