NY F82262

February 4, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist wallet and leg bands from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000, on behalf of Asics Tiger Corporation (Asics), you requested a classification ruling for a wrist wallet and leg bands.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are as follows:

Style RN0005 is a sport wrist wallet measuring approximately 2 ¾”(W) x 10 1/2”(L), which is secured to the wrist by means of a Velcro-like fastener. The wallet is designed to be worn on the wrist while jogging or performing other sports activities to hold keys, money, etc. A 7” zippered opening allows for the small items to be inserted inside. The exterior surface of the wrist wallet is manufactured of a reflective nylon material, while the side covering the wrist has an absorbent terry fabric. The “Asics” logo patch is sewn to the end of the band.

Style RN0006 “Reflective Leg Bands” are worn as safety measures by joggers and cyclists to enhance their visibility to motorists during evening hours. The leg bands (two to a package) measures approximately 1 ½”(W) x 13 ½”(L) and is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The articles consist of strips of synthetic textile material sewn together from a black padded band. Sewn to the top of this black band is a bright yellow 1” plastic reflective tape.

The applicable subheading for style RN0005, the wrist wallet of nylon, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style RN0006, the leg bands, will be 6303.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,