NY F82230

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-TA:RR:NC:349: 349 F82230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000; 9404.90.1000; 6804.30.0000; 3924.90.5500;

Ms. Alice Liu
ATICO International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a bath gloves, back scrubber, body exfoliator, pumice stone foam bath sponge and bath pillow from Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated January 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Item #W08F0012 is a pair of gloves. These gloves are made from 100 percent nylon yarns. The gloves are aqua green in color and have a slightly abrasive outer surface due to the textured yarn. The knit gloves will be used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin.

Item #W08B1037 is a back scrubber. One side is made from cotton terry knit fabric and the reverse side from nylon knit fabric. The scrubber contains a foam filler. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 4 inches in width by 30 inches in length. There are two textile loops at each end. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator.

Item #W08B1026 consists of a body exfoliator and a pumice stone. The exfoliator is made from nylon knit pile fabric. It measures approximately 10-1/4 inches square. The edges are bound with a strip of woven fabric. One corner features a loop. The natural pumice stone is shaped to resemble a daisy.

Item #H08B0104 is a bath sponge on a rope. The plastic foam sponge is designed in the shape of a pear. It is a functional sponge used during bathing.

Item #C08D0076 is a bath pillow designed to resemble a fish. The outer shell is made from a cotton terry knit fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. The pillow measures approximately 9 x 14.5 inches. Affixed to the back portion of the pillow are four suction cups. This item is designed to be used while in the bath. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the bath gloves, body exfoliator and back scrubber will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen...other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pumice article will be 6804.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels and the like...of natural stone, of agglomerated natural or artificial abrasives, or of ceramics, with or without parts of other materials: hand sharpening or polishing stones. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bath pillow will be 9404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular or plastics, whether or not covered: other : pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The bath gloves, body exfoliator and back scrubber fall within textile category designation 666. The pillow falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,