NY F82226

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F82226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1010

Ms. Evelyn P. Milling
K Mart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic shower curtain set from China.

Dear Ms. Milling:

In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic shower curtain set. It is identified as style number 3405. The set consists of 12 rings, the shower curtain and liner. The shower curtain and liner are made of 100 percent plastic and measure 70 inches wide by 72 inches long. The 12 rings are made of hard plastic. These items are packaged in a clear poly bag. This product is considered to be a set for tariff purposes. The plastic shower curtain imparts the essential character to this set.

The applicable subheading for the plastic shower curtain set will be 3924.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: curtains and drapes, including panel and valances;and like furnishings. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,