United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this case, assuming that the port director is satisfied that the imported clamps will be repacked in the manner described above, and that the other conditions set forth in 19 CFR 134.34 are met, the port director may authorize an exception under 19 CFR 134.32(d), in which case marking of the imported clamps will not be required.

Section 134.26(a), Customs Regulations {19 C.F.R. 134.26(a)}, provides in pertinent part that: If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking , he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements. Paragraph (d) of that section specifies the notice that shall be given to the subsequent purchaser or repacker.