PD F82183

February 3, 2000

CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 F82182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.000

Ruby L. Wood
Senior Vice President
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification for a toy set imported from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Today’s Plastics, for a battery operated electronic baby basketball set.

Item 230 is made of plastic and contains electronics. When a toddler makes baskets, fun sounds, music and lights are activated. The set includes an electronic basketball goal and two toddler sized basketballs. The essential character of the set is imparted by the basket.

The set is designed for use by toddlers aged 6 to 36 months.

The item will be imported through the port of Dallas.

The applicable subheading for all set 230 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits.”.The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director