NY F82166

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.5000

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of plastic components for the Grill Station from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your undated letter, received by this office on January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of plastic components for Item 2070 Grill Station. The Grill Station is a wheeled cart with various compartments designed for backyard preparation, serving and storage for outdoor grilling. The components include a hinge bracket, trash ring, hinge sleeve, towel holder and pull handle. The components will be packaged together, and, upon importation they will be put into a retail carton for the consumer to assemble. A photograph depicting the complete Grill Station was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the plastic components for the Grill Station will be 9403.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: or rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,