NY F82145

January 27, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive CD Visor Organizer from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a CD Visor Organizer, which is made from 600 D Polyester with a vinyl sheet laminated piece. The CD Organizer is designed to be attached to an auto's visor with straps. It has 11 soft-lined pockets for storage of Compact Discs (CDs), as well as three extra pockets for receipts, change, and notes.

The applicable subheading for the CD Visor Organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,