NY F82135

January 27, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, California 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive "Pick Up Pockets" organizer from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample as well as a picture of the "Pick Up Pockets", which is designed as an organizer that will be permanently attached to the interior of a cab of a pick up truck by means of screws or rivets. The item features multiple pockets, sleeves, and holders. An individual can store tools, ammunition, flashlights, maps or other equipment securely behind the truck seat. Two webbing loops are used for the suspension of a rifle or shotgun. The item, you indicate, is not intended to be used as luggage. The entire exterior of the item is made of 600 denier woven polyester

The applicable subheading for the "Pick Up Pockets" will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,