NY F82131

February 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0060; 6211.42.0070

Ms. Margie Pettit
Cricket Lane/Components
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Pettit:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 122 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style 134 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with decorative trim, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Style 135 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. This garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

Style 136 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, an empire waist and two pockets below the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 122 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 134 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 135 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 136 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 122 and 134 fall within textile category designation 341; styles 135 and 136 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,