NY F82125

January 19, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

George C. Lee
Masterpiece International, LTD.
2300 Higgins Road - Suite 301
Elk Grove IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty toy with fan from China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Innovative Design Enterprises, Inc.

The merchandise consists of a toy character figure made of textile material and measuring approximately 17 centimeters in height. The toy is constructed in a sitting position and is holding a small battery-operated plastic fan.

The applicable subheading for the toy with fan will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for stuffed toys representing animals or non-human creatures. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna (212) 637-7011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity