NY F82111

February 9, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Julie Huang
HandiStyle, Inc.
1675 York Avenue, Suite 16J
New York, NY 10128

RE: The tariff classification of a “HandiMat” from China.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped “HandiMat”. It is a mat made of a woven fabric panel that has been coated, covered, or laminated on one side with a layer of compact polyvinyl chloride plastic. The plastic surface has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. Sewn to the head of the mat are two pillowcases with both ends open. Attached inside each pillowcase is a plastic tube used for inflating the pillowcase. When not in use the mat can be folded and secured with the attached textile straps and be carried by means of textile handles. The mat measures approximately 52” x 70”. It is used at picnics, the beach, at the park, ball games, etc.

In addition, you requested marking requirements. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The method of markings as indicated on the article, a textile label sewn to one side of the article is acceptable.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The applicable subheading for the “HandiMat” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,