NY F82096

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Steve Napoleon
GE Lighting
Nela Park, Bldg. 327D
1975 Noble Road
Cleveland, OH 44112

RE: The tariff classification of a strobing adapter from China

Dear Mr. Napoleon:

In your letter dated January 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the strobing adapter, identified as part number 41091, is a guitar-shaped unit containing a built-in plug, built-in socket, and two control knobs. In operation, it is plugged into a standard wall outlet, and the plug from a lighting apparatus is inserted into the built-in socket of the adapter. The adapter is designed to control and switch AC current through use of the control knobs, thereby causing the light to flash or strobe.

The applicable subheading for the strobing adapter, part number 41091, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,