NY F82092

February 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F82092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated January 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #42497, is a woman’s hand crocheted top constructed from 100% cotton fabric. The garment extends above the waistline and features a v-neckline, and crocheted spaghetti straps that criss-cross and tie in back. The top has no back or shoulder coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #42497, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The Top, Style #42497 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity