NY F82083

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F82083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. John A. Bessich
Follick & Bessich
33 Walt Whitman Road, Suite 204
Huntington Station, NY 11746

RE: The tariff classification of a cobbler apron from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Bessich:

In your letter dated January 10, 2000, on behalf of Crowntex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample supplied for examination with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a cobbler apron constructed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric with front and back panels which measure approximately 16 inches in width at the chest, 24 inches in width at the bottom and 27 inches in length. The garment is sleeveless and features a wide V-neck, large armholes, side vents at the bottom, and a full frontal opening that is closed by three metal button snaps. There are two large pockets of identical material sewn at the bottom of the front of the apron just below the waist, and contrasting capping at the neck, armholes and bottom of the garment. You state that the cobbler apron is intended to be worn over the user’s other garments in order to protect them from stains, spots, and other damage that may be caused during housework, cooking, and performing household chores.

The applicable subheading for the cobbler apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton... Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem.

The cobbler apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,