NY F82048

February 4, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F82048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Bill Smith
Cargo U.K., Inc.
575 Sullivan Rd.
Suite A
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from India.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mohawk Rug and Textile Division.

The submitted sample is a multi-purpose throw. This woven throw is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon chenille fabric. Two sides are hemmed and the other two are fringed. The throw measures 35 x 56 inches. The submitted throw has multiple uses such as a decorative accent to a room and as a loose cover for furniture.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,