NY F82034

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0040

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company of America
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of LED variable message signs from Singapore

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated January 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, these LED message signs are used along roadways to advise motorists of traffic conditions and toll, weather or parking information. Each sign is capable of displaying up to three lines of information.

The applicable subheading for the LED variable message signs will be 8531.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s) or light emitting diodes (LED’s). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,