NY F82025

February 9, 2000

CLA-2-73:FO:PR:CM:APD:C07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors at Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a rhinestone keychain and floatie key rings from China.

Dear Miss Epstein:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

PP 202456 – consists of two styles; a split key ring with a diameter of about 7/8” and attached by a short metal chain to a sealed plastic heart shaped fob. The fob measures about 1-5/8” X 1-3/8” X 3/4” and is filled with a pink colored liquid with a three-dimensional representation of a dolphin floating inside. The second style is a split metal key ring with a diameter of about 7/8”, and attached by a short metal chain to a sealed plastic circular fob. The fob measures about 1-3/4” in diameter and 5/8” thick and is filled with a blue colored liquid with a three-dimensional representation of a penguin floating inside.

PP 193132 - a split metal key ring with a diameter of about 7/8” and attached by a short metal chain to a gold-tone, base metal shaped locket with hinged cover. The locket measures about 1-1/4” X 1-1/4” and features an imitation rhinestone imbedded on the front cover. The inside of the locket features an oval picture frame containing an illustration of a woman in late 19th century period attire.

The applicable subheading for the floatie key rings and the rhinestone keychain with locket will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Bonnie L. Lemert
Port Director