NY F82023

January 20, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 F82023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 80-02-71, is a size small archery glove with leather fingertips that reach to the second knuckle on the ring, middle and forefingers. The palmless glove has a camouflage fabric back which is sewn to an elasticized rectangular portion with a hook and loop fabric wrist strap. The glove will also be available in a size large as style 80-02-72.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,