NY F82006

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F82006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a wrap from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #F00-03-051 is a ladies wrap that is composed of woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric. The wrap is polyester filled and measures approximately 12 ½ inches wide and 68 inches long with a pocket and a self-fabric tie at each end.

The applicable subheading for the ladies wrap, style #F00-03-051 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3%.

Style #F00-03-051 ladies wrap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,