NY F82004

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F82004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc.

The submitted sample, Style number S00-43-036, is a wall hanging. The outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. The edges are finished with a piece of rayon cord. The front portion of the item has nine pockets of various sizes. The pockets are made from a sheer polyester woven fabric. You have indicated that this item will have 5 fabric loops to enable it to be hung on a wall. This wall hanging will be used to display photographs. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,