NY F81989

February 2, 2000

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Ms.Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' Acrylic/Nylon Knit Poncho from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style L066014, is a Girls’ 85% Acrylic/15% Nylon Knit Poncho. This sweater gauge cape, which reaches to the waist, has no frontal opening. A felt patch, overlaid with a rubber UB logo, is affixed to the left shoulder. The Knit Poncho will be imported in Girls’ sizes Small, Medium, and Large.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 85% Acrylic/15% Nylon Knit Poncho will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls. The rate of duty will be 28.9%.

The Girls’ Acrylic/Nylon Knit Poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director