NY F81978

January 28, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F81978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050

Angela Masco
Nordstrom Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a babies’ jacket from India

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated January 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample of style I-634, sized for 24 months, is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. The styling characteristics of this unlined garment include a full-front, zippered opening, long sleeves, a shirt collar, and a pocket at the lower edge of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsof cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.5 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,