United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The holloware will be sold to institutional users either directly or through distributors who sell to institutional users. Therefore, since the institutional users are the ultimate purchasers of the holloware, these articles may be excepted from individual country of origin marking pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §134.32(d) as long as Customs officials at the port of entry are satisfied that the ultimate purchasers receive the holloware in the original unopened properly marked outer container. Furthermore, In those instances where the outer boxes are opened, the requirements of 19 C.F.R. §134.26 must be satisfied.

Section 134.26(a), Customs Regulations {19 C.F.R. §134.26(a)}, provides in pertinent part that:

If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g., blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

Paragraph (d) of that section specifies the notice that shall be given to the subsequent purchaser or repacker.